Loading... Please wait...

Gardening News - Free Tips!


You Recently Viewed...

  • Acacia longifolia (and var sophorae) 200mm

Acacia longifolia (and var sophorae) 200mm

Price:
( incl. gst )
Rating:
( )
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Size:
Bookmark and Share


Product Description

Botanical Name 

Acacia longifolia (and var sophorae) 

Common Name

Sydney Golden  Wattle

Type and Habit

Short to medium lived tree or a multi stemmed shrub.

Average Height

2m or less along the coast or up to 4-5 metres inland and sheltered from heavy winds.

Foliage

Elongated elliptical, oblong, green with a slight greyish tinge.

Aspect

Full to part sun, and handles strong wind and salt.

Flowers and Fruit

Typical round yellow wattle type flowers followed by pea type pods.

Uses

Wind breaks, dune stabilisation, native gardens as a flowering small tree.

Pot Size

200mm

Ave. height in pot

200mm – 1m


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Find Similar Products by Category


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Acacia longifolia (and var sophorae) 200mm to your wish list.

Related Products

  • Acacia 'Honey Bun' 140mm and larger
  • Lomandra longifolia 'Tanika' 140mm
  • Lomandra longifolia 140mm and larger

RSS New to Plants Direct 2u

  • Murraya Paniculata 140mm and larger
  • Crinum pedunculatum 200mm and larger
  • Crassula 'Gollum' 140mm and larger
  • Crassula 'Bluebird' 140mm and larger
  • Crassula ovata 140mm and larger