Loading... Please wait...

Gardening News - Free Tips!


You Recently Viewed...

  • Acanthus mollis 140mm and larger

Acanthus mollis 140mm and larger

Price:
( incl. gst )
Rating:
( )
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Size:
Bookmark and Share


Product Description

Botanical Name 

Acanthus mollis

Common Name

Oyster Plant

Type and Habit

Partially to fully herbaceous perennial. Can spread if allowed or be kept in a controlled area.

Average Height

60 - 80cm plus flower spike.

Foliage

Foliage is largely lobed, large, dark green, can be smaller with deep shade and moisture.

Aspect

Part to heavy shade, moist to well drained soils.

Flowers and Fruit

From the main clump white to purple coloured flowers, can be up to nearly 2 metres although usually shorter. Finished flowers are usually removed at the base.

Uses

Shady spots, tropical gardens as an accent plant, damp moist areas and under deciduous trees.

Pot Size

140mm

200mm

Ave. height in pot

140mm - 20 to 25cm

200mm - 30cm and bushier


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Find Similar Products by Category


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Acanthus mollis 140mm and larger to your wish list.

Related Products

  • Acacia 'Honey Bun' 140mm and larger
  • Lomandra longifolia 140mm and larger
  • Spathiphyllum 'Domino' 140mm and larger
  • Murraya Paniculata 140mm and larger

RSS New to Plants Direct 2u

  • Murraya Paniculata 140mm and larger
  • Crinum pedunculatum 200mm and larger
  • Crassula 'Gollum' 140mm and larger
  • Crassula 'Bluebird' 140mm and larger
  • Crassula ovata 140mm and larger