Loading... Please wait...

Gardening News - Free Tips!


You Recently Viewed...

  • Fraxinus 'Raywood' 300mm and larger

Fraxinus 'Raywood' 300mm and larger

Price:
( incl. gst )
Rating:
( )
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Size:
Bookmark and Share


Product Description

Botanical Name 

Fraxinus ‘Raywood’

Common Name

Claret Ash, Ash

Type and Habit

Deciduous medium to large tree, with an oval to rounded habit when mature can be more upright whilst young with a single leader and quite densely foliaged tree.

Average Height

Up to 13m.

Foliage

Dark green pinnate shaped leaf with a greyish to black trunk and turns to a claret red colour quite quickly and holds the colour during autumn.

Aspect

Full sun to shade, looks best with some protection from western sun and hot drying winds.

Flowers and Fruit

Not often seen, occasional winged seeds that are usually sterile.

Uses

Specimen tree, deciduous large to medium tree providing winter sun, as a foliage and colour contrast, as a large screen or street tree.

Pot Size

300mm

400mm/45L

Larger sizes are normally available

Ave. height in pot

300mm - 1.6 to 1.8m

400mm/45L – 2m plus with a more  established structure


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Find Similar Products by Category


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Fraxinus 'Raywood' 300mm and larger to your wish list.

RSS New to Plants Direct 2u

  • Murraya Paniculata 140mm and larger
  • Crinum pedunculatum 200mm and larger
  • Crassula 'Gollum' 140mm and larger
  • Crassula 'Bluebird' 140mm and larger
  • Crassula ovata 140mm and larger