Loading... Please wait...

Gardening News - Free Tips!


You Recently Viewed...

  • Ginkgo biloba 300mm and larger

Ginkgo biloba 300mm and larger

Price:
( incl. gst )
Rating:
( )
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Size:
Bookmark and Share


Product Description

Botanical Name 

Ginkgo biloba

Common Name

Ginkgo, Maidenhair tree

Type and Habit

Deciduous small to medium tree, with an upright shape when mature

Average Height

8-10m x 5m

Foliage

Light to pale green fan to heart shaped leaves, with a great autumn colour even in warm positions with all leaves changing to a buttercup yellow.

Aspect

Full sun to shade, looks best with some protection from western sun and hot drying winds.

Flowers and Fruit

Insignificant and with male and females flowers on separate plants, with females rarely choosen/grown due to the fruit having a unpleasant smell.

Uses

Specimen tree, deciduous small to medium tree providing winter sun, as a foliage and colour contrast, as a large screen or street tree.

Pot Size

300mm

400mm/45L

Larger sizes are normally available

Ave. height in pot

300mm - 1.6 to 1.8m

400mm/45L – 2m plus with a more  established structure


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Find Similar Products by Category


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Ginkgo biloba 300mm and larger to your wish list.

RSS New to Plants Direct 2u

  • Murraya Paniculata 140mm and larger
  • Crinum pedunculatum 200mm and larger
  • Crassula 'Gollum' 140mm and larger
  • Crassula 'Bluebird' 140mm and larger
  • Crassula ovata 140mm and larger