Loading... Please wait...

Gardening News - Free Tips!


You Recently Viewed...

  • Pyrus calleryana ‘Cleveland Select’ or ‘Chanticleer’ 300mm and larger

Pyrus calleryana ‘Cleveland Select’ or ‘Chanticleer’ 300mm and larger

Price:
( incl. gst )
Rating:
( )
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Size:
Bookmark and Share


Product Description

Botanical Name 

Pyrus calleryana ‘Cleveland Select’ or ‘Chanticleer’

Common Name

Ornamental pear, Cleveland Select pear, Chanticleer pear, Flowering pear

Type and Habit

Deciduous small to medium tree, with an upright habit when mature.

Average Height

Up to 11m x 6m.

Foliage

Dark green leaves with a wavy margin, autumn colours vary between golds, reds and purples.

Aspect

Full sun to shade, looks best with some protection from western sun and hot drying winds.

Flowers and Fruit

Showy white flowers borne whilst the tree is bare and are a typical pear/cherry/plum shaped flower.

Uses

Specimen tree, deciduous small to medium tree providing winter sun, as a foliage and colour contrast, as a large screen or street tree.

Pot Size

300mm

400mm/45L

Larger sizes are normally available

Ave. height in pot

300mm - 1.6 to 1.8m

400mm/45L – 2m plus with a more  established structure


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Find Similar Products by Category


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Pyrus calleryana ‘Cleveland Select’ or ‘Chanticleer’ 300mm and larger to your wish list.

RSS New to Plants Direct 2u

  • Murraya Paniculata 140mm and larger
  • Crinum pedunculatum 200mm and larger
  • Crassula 'Gollum' 140mm and larger
  • Crassula 'Bluebird' 140mm and larger
  • Crassula ovata 140mm and larger