Loading... Please wait...

Gardening News - Free Tips!


You Recently Viewed...

  • Sapium sebiferum 300mm and larger

Sapium sebiferum 300mm and larger

Price:
( incl. gst )
Rating:
( )
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Size:
Bookmark and Share


Product Description

Botanical Name 

Sapium sebiferum

Common Name

Chinese tallow tree

Type and Habit

Deciduous small to medium tree, with a broad rounded mature.

Average Height

Up to 8m x 6m.

Foliage

Green heart shaped leaves, with a great autumn colour even in warm positions with reds and purple colours.

Aspect

Full sun to shade, looks best with some protection from western sun and hot drying winds.

Flowers and Fruit

Long inflorescences that are largely unattractive followed by winged seeds.

Uses

Specimen tree, deciduous small to medium tree providing winter sun, as a foliage and colour contrast, as a large screen or street tree.

Pot Size

300mm

400mm/45L

Larger sizes are normally available

Ave. height in pot

300mm - 1.6 to 1.8m

400mm/45L – 2m plus with a more  established structure


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Find Similar Products by Category


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Sapium sebiferum 300mm and larger to your wish list.

RSS New to Plants Direct 2u

  • Murraya Paniculata 140mm and larger
  • Crinum pedunculatum 200mm and larger
  • Crassula 'Gollum' 140mm and larger
  • Crassula 'Bluebird' 140mm and larger
  • Crassula ovata 140mm and larger